I exploit cvars and got kicked from the HF pub!

Games such as Quake, CounterStrike, Unreal Tournament, Team Fortress, or any 'first person shooter' can be discussed here.

Moderators: EatMoreLead, Suck., Timmy

User avatar
Keyser Soze
The Devil
Posts: 1403
Joined: Jan 9th, 2005 at 12:37 am

I exploit cvars and got kicked from the HF pub!

Postby Keyser Soze » Feb 1st, 2006 at 6:42 pm

"Kicked by Console: Illegal Alias In Use"

....?
Image
I'm not a complete idiot, some parts are missing.

User avatar
K2
Administrator
Posts: 7114
Joined: Sep 14th, 2002 at 6:33 am

Postby K2 » Feb 1st, 2006 at 6:50 pm

BUSTED.

Check your console and see which cvars you were exploiting... dunno if they show up there or not. But we added a plugin that blocks all of the cvar exploits that CSP does and a few others that CSP should, but doesnt.

FYI - I edited your topic title, cuz it aint a problem with the server. It's you :)

User avatar
Keyser Soze
The Devil
Posts: 1403
Joined: Jan 9th, 2005 at 12:37 am

Postby Keyser Soze » Feb 1st, 2006 at 7:00 pm

I haven't messed with any of my CVARs and the last time I played CS:S was on a CSP Match server which I was authenticated too. The only CVAR I have modified is Updaterate and CMDRate.
Image

I'm not a complete idiot, some parts are missing.

User avatar
Keyser Soze
The Devil
Posts: 1403
Joined: Jan 9th, 2005 at 12:37 am

Postby Keyser Soze » Feb 1st, 2006 at 7:01 pm

Oh wait, it maybe my autocfg? There's no "exploit" in it though.

alias "clrmenu" "wait;wait;wait;wait;wait;wait;slot10"

bind "INS" "buy m3; buy primammo; clrmenu"
bind "PGDN" "buy smokegrenade"
bind "KP_HOME" "buy deagle; buy secammo; clrm"
bind "KP_UPARROW" "buy vest"
bind "KP_PGUP" "buy hegrenade"
bind "KP_LEFTARROW" "buy fiveseven; buy elite; buy secammo; clrmenu"
bind "KP_5" "buy p90; buy primammo; clrmenu"
bind "KP_RIGHTARROW" "buy awp; buy primammo; clrmenu"
bind "KP_END" "buy m4a1; buy ak47; buy primammo; clrmenu"
bind "KP_DOWNARROW" "buy aug; buy sg552; buy primammo; clrmenu"
bind "KP_PGDN" "buy scout; buy primammo; clrmenu"
bind "KP_SLASH" "buy vesthelm"
bind "DEL" "buy mp5navy; buy primammo; clrmenu"
bind "HOME" "buy m249; buy primammo; clrmenu"
bind "PGUP" "buy defuser"
bind "KP_INS" "buyammo1"
bind "KP_DEL" "buyammo2"
bind "END" "buy galil; buy famas; buy primammo; clrmenu"
bind "*" "buy flashbang"


// _Set netcode settings_
// _adjusts hitboxes and netcode settings for optimal registration_
cl_cmdrate 100
cl_interp 0.01
cl_interpolate 1
cl_lagcomp_errorcheck 1
cl_lagcompensation 1
cl_updaterate 100
cl_smooth 1
rate 25000


// _Set violence settings_
// _increases blood to help you see hits better_
violence_ablood 1
violence_agibs 1
violence_hblood 1
violence_hgibs 1

// _Other settings_
jpeg_quality 100
cl_crosshairusealpha 1
cl_ragdoll_collide 1
cl_c4dynamiclight 1


echo
echo Autoexec loaded . . . . .
echo
Image

I'm not a complete idiot, some parts are missing.

User avatar
K2
Administrator
Posts: 7114
Joined: Sep 14th, 2002 at 6:33 am

Postby K2 » Feb 1st, 2006 at 7:03 pm

May wanna check again guy. Your word vs. you getting kicked off the server for cvar violation... hmm gosh I dunno which to believe :shock:

User avatar
Keyser Soze
The Devil
Posts: 1403
Joined: Jan 9th, 2005 at 12:37 am

Postby Keyser Soze » Feb 1st, 2006 at 7:05 pm

I'm not saying take my word, I'm saying what kicked me? Which is the exploit? My autoexec is all the CVARs that are not default.
Image

I'm not a complete idiot, some parts are missing.

User avatar
K2
Administrator
Posts: 7114
Joined: Sep 14th, 2002 at 6:33 am

Postby K2 » Feb 1st, 2006 at 7:09 pm

K2 wrote:Check your console and see which cvars you were exploiting... dunno if they show up there or not. But we added a plugin that blocks all of the cvar exploits that CSP does and a few others that CSP should, but doesnt.


Rename your config.cfg and autoexec.cfg files (change the .cfg to .old or .bak or whatever), reboot and start up css again fresh, let the game regenerate your config.cfg file. Reconnect and see what happens.

User avatar
Dylan
Senior Member
Posts: 399
Joined: Apr 3rd, 2005 at 1:54 am

Postby Dylan » Feb 1st, 2006 at 9:15 pm

Same thing happened to me and I dont mess with cvars. Hell I dont even know what they are. Inerpolate 0 annoys the hell out of me.
see the problem?
Connected to 65.99.197.114:27015

Counter-Strike: Source
Map: de_cbble
Players: 9 / 26
Build 2596
Server Number 16
SetConVar: No such cvar ( mani_reserve_slots set to 1), skipping
SetConVar: No such cvar ( mani_tickrate set to 66), skipping
SetConVar: No such cvar ( mani_nextmap set to de_aztec), skipping
SetConVar: No such cvar ( sv_secure set to 1), skipping
tv_nochat = 5053.000000
Reverted english
"english" = "1"
client
- If set to 1, running the english language set of assets.
Usage: revert <all | cvarname>
Usage: incrementvar varName minValue maxValue delta
Usage: revert <all | cvarname>
Usage: incrementvar varName minValue maxValue delta
Usage: revert <all | cvarname>
Usage: incrementvar varName minValue maxValue delta
Usage: revert <all | cvarname>
Usage: incrementvar varName minValue maxValue delta
Usage: revert <all | cvarname>
Usage: incrementvar varName minValue maxValue delta
Usage: revert <all | cvarname>
Usage: incrementvar varName minValue maxValue delta
Usage: revert <all | cvarname>
Usage: incrementvar varName minValue maxValue delta
Begin loading faces (loads materials)
End loading faces (loads materials)
Initializing renderer...
Disconnect: Kicked by Console : Illegal Alias In Use.
Disconnect: Kicked by Console : Illegal Alias In Use.

Servers gone and all of a sudden people have opinions of K2, weird

User avatar
Keyser Soze
The Devil
Posts: 1403
Joined: Jan 9th, 2005 at 12:37 am

Postby Keyser Soze » Feb 1st, 2006 at 9:51 pm

Someone change the topic title to "The new plug-in sucks balls". Kanx.
Image

I'm not a complete idiot, some parts are missing.

User avatar
K2
Administrator
Posts: 7114
Joined: Sep 14th, 2002 at 6:33 am

Postby K2 » Feb 1st, 2006 at 9:51 pm

*sigh*

Alright. If this continues we may have to pull it for false positives.

I still think Keyser hacks tho :P

User avatar
sohpriest
Senior Member
Posts: 718
Joined: Oct 15th, 2005 at 8:26 pm

Postby sohpriest » Feb 1st, 2006 at 10:49 pm

think? is there doubt?
"I am Jack's smirking revenge."

User avatar
Servo
Member
Posts: 164
Joined: Dec 8th, 2004 at 6:19 am

Postby Servo » Feb 1st, 2006 at 10:58 pm

I just got kicked for an illegal alias, and after reseting all cvars I got kicked for having an illegal interp value, even though I was using interp .1 and interpolate 1
or the other way around, I cant remember.


Plugin sux
"I hear the voices, and I read the front page, and I know the speculation. But I'm the decider, and I decide what is best."

User avatar
Dylan
Senior Member
Posts: 399
Joined: Apr 3rd, 2005 at 1:54 am

Postby Dylan » Feb 1st, 2006 at 11:19 pm

Yeah i took the cfg folder out all together still cant get in.
Servers gone and all of a sudden people have opinions of K2, weird

User avatar
Servo
Member
Posts: 164
Joined: Dec 8th, 2004 at 6:19 am

Postby Servo » Feb 1st, 2006 at 11:22 pm

Ok, I just checked this out, I joined the server after making sure I had no aliases set, and it worked fine. Your new plugin disables all sorts of commands by aliasing them to a screen echo, which is stupid. It also doesn't delete them when you disconect, which is anoying. When I was trying to connect and got kicked for having either an illegal alias or an illegal interp value the only alias set was "cl_interp echo blocked command" which is one of the aliases your plugin sets. However, If I try to connect with ALL of the aliases your plugin sets intact, then it works fine.
"I hear the voices, and I read the front page, and I know the speculation. But I'm the decider, and I decide what is best."

User avatar
K2
Administrator
Posts: 7114
Joined: Sep 14th, 2002 at 6:33 am

Postby K2 » Feb 2nd, 2006 at 12:03 am

Yup. I pulled it. They were touting this plugin for pubs but it should really only be used for a match.

What I dont get is this - if this cvar forces certain cvars to be a set value for all players... why should it kick you for having an alias or cvar that isnt right? Just force the client to the right cvar (without letting them set it back), done deal. Why is that so difficult for coders to get in their head?

Ah well.

User avatar
Oreo
l33t scr1pt0r
Posts: 1191
Joined: Jan 1st, 2005 at 3:49 pm

Postby Oreo » Feb 2nd, 2006 at 12:38 am

Servo wrote:I just got kicked for an illegal alias, and after reseting all cvars I got kicked for having an illegal interp value, even though I was using interp .1 and interpolate 1
or the other way around, I cant remember.


Plugin sux



interp .1 is an illegal value (default). it needs to be set to .01 to be fair to everyone (and better for you).

keyser got booted for having the alias clrmenu. Which by use of it, is a completely worthless alias to begin with. None of the scripts you had running opened any menus (buy gun, does not open a menu). Just remove everything relating to that alias and the alias line and you woulda been fine.



edit: if anything, all HF needs is a plugin that sets your cl_interp value to .01, then locks it. Let people edit anything else (aside from cheating cvars, most of which are blocked by valve now anyway) and have it not be a problem. interp .1 is the only true issue because it's a default setting that gives a major advantage to people that can't aim.

User avatar
Burzum
Benefactor
Posts: 4291
Joined: Oct 21st, 2004 at 1:05 pm

Postby Burzum » Feb 2nd, 2006 at 8:46 am

Actually, interp is legal in CEVO. So there's a little twist for you.
Do not meddle in the affairs of dragons for you are crunchy and taste good with ketchup.

User avatar
b0ba
Senior Member
Posts: 363
Joined: Sep 15th, 2002 at 10:17 am

Postby b0ba » Feb 2nd, 2006 at 9:57 am

no interp is still locked, but you have the option to choose between interpolate 1/0. 0 may show some jerkiness, but where ever you see the model is in fact where the player is located as opposed to with 1 on there is still some guessing between your machine and the server.

User avatar
Oreo
l33t scr1pt0r
Posts: 1191
Joined: Jan 1st, 2005 at 3:49 pm

Postby Oreo » Feb 2nd, 2006 at 4:15 pm

Yep. Cl_interpolate is unlocked. cl_interp is locked in either league because it's agreed upon by both leagues that cl_interp .1 is an exploit.

User avatar
Suck.
Benefactor
Posts: 3146
Joined: Nov 13th, 2004 at 8:36 pm

Postby Suck. » Feb 2nd, 2006 at 7:08 pm

There's no such thing as a false positive. Among other ways, and the method in this case, is the detection of an illegal cvar setting or alias (amounts to the same thing). In the case of people running HLH or another hack, the hack must be present and the .dll must actually be loaded into memory for the hack check to execute successfully (and multiple times at that, before any action is taken). When these plugins kick for general, common, or shared cvars, it's not necessarily attributed to anything, but when they identify a specific hack, they log it with 100% accuracy.

You were caught cheating with the HLH hack Derfel. It's really unfortunate that you've been given a second (and third) chance, when others that were far more deserving received no such treatment. The detection occurred no less than 5 times with 100% accuracy before action was taken. Either live up to it or shut up about it.

So... sorry to dissapoint, but the problem has been identified. Z-Block is incompatible with the Friends 3 beta, and will kick anyone running it. At the moment, there are three solutions, and each of them is all-or-nothing. The first, which we have elected for the time being, is to simply remove Z-Block. The second is to keep Z-Block with the understanding that you may not play on the server if you're running the Friends 3 beta. The third is a new patch for Z-Block which is exclusively compatible with the Friends 3 beta, so that you may only play on the server if you're running it. Hopefully the Z-Block people will develop a plugin that allows both, but until then, imo, we should reinstall the current version.


-Grant.

User avatar
Suck.
Benefactor
Posts: 3146
Joined: Nov 13th, 2004 at 8:36 pm

Postby Suck. » Feb 3rd, 2006 at 12:13 am

Update: according to one of the Z-Block creators, a "hybrid" version of the plugin should be released tomorrow that will tolerate both players with the Friends 3 beta and those without it.


-Grant.

User avatar
K2
Administrator
Posts: 7114
Joined: Sep 14th, 2002 at 6:33 am

Postby K2 » Feb 3rd, 2006 at 12:16 am

I'm not too keen about this plugin anymore... I have a dialog goin with one of the authors, trying to get a version that's more pub-friendly.

User avatar
Oreo
l33t scr1pt0r
Posts: 1191
Joined: Jan 1st, 2005 at 3:49 pm

Postby Oreo » Feb 3rd, 2006 at 1:11 am

if client (alias cl_interp) { kick }
execute client cl_interp .01
exec client alias cl_interp cl_interpLOCKED


complete!!! :)


Return to “FPS/Action Games”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests