Quake 2 binds that we need.

Games such as Quake, CounterStrike, Unreal Tournament, Team Fortress, or any 'first person shooter' can be discussed here.

Moderators: EatMoreLead, Suck., Timmy

User avatar
CyberPitz
Elite Member
Posts: 1538
Joined: Oct 11th, 2004 at 2:53 pm

Quake 2 binds that we need.

Postby CyberPitz » Dec 3rd, 2005 at 11:13 am

bind key "use grapple"
bind key "drop tech"
bind tab highscores
bind mwheelup weapnext
bind mwheeldown weapprev

Right click on the Quake 2 shortcut, then at the end of "target" in the shortcut tab, type in "+connect 216.166.47.187:27910" so it looks ilke...."D:\Games\Quake 2\quake2.exe" +connect 216.166.47.187:27910" or somethign similar...


That's all I got so far. Post the rest that you have if you have anything we need. Like showing what rune you got..

User avatar
CyberPitz
Elite Member
Posts: 1538
Joined: Oct 11th, 2004 at 2:53 pm

Postby CyberPitz » Dec 3rd, 2005 at 11:21 am

Hehe thanks. I'm updating my original posts, because since the only thing I use quake 2 for is multiplayer, I'm gonna add the connect to server from teh shortcut thingy.

GG you're grenade launcher raped me too :P

User avatar
DoCFuRy[12PC]
Elite Member
Posts: 1021
Joined: Nov 11th, 2004 at 1:04 am

Postby DoCFuRy[12PC] » Dec 4th, 2005 at 1:08 am

Got the case for the game, but no game in it lol.

User avatar
Jeng
Elite Member
Posts: 1360
Joined: Nov 16th, 2005 at 6:16 pm

Postby Jeng » Dec 4th, 2005 at 3:10 am

There's a link in the game server thread for a download.

So, these binds, how do we save them?
I really need to change this sig

User avatar
K2
Administrator
Posts: 7114
Joined: Sep 14th, 2002 at 6:33 am

Postby K2 » Dec 4th, 2005 at 3:37 am

Make a file called 'autoexec.cfg' and place it in your quake2\cgtf folder. Use notepad to edit, place any custom binds in it. Enjoy.

User avatar
CyberPitz
Elite Member
Posts: 1538
Joined: Oct 11th, 2004 at 2:53 pm

Postby CyberPitz » Dec 4th, 2005 at 5:51 am

K2 wrote:Make a file called 'autoexec.cfg' and place it in your quake2\cgtf folder. Use notepad to edit, place any custom binds in it. Enjoy.

I put my autoexec in the baseq2 folder and it seems to work fine that way.

Just giving a second destination. Any chance of gettin some regular old DM put in there, instead of teh whole CTF *though I love CTF to death.*

User avatar
K2
Administrator
Posts: 7114
Joined: Sep 14th, 2002 at 6:33 am

Postby K2 » Dec 4th, 2005 at 4:04 pm

Yeah I can fire up a DM server too. I kinda wanna bring up RtcW:ET on that box too as well as a cs:s custom maps only server (suck suggested it).

User avatar
K2
Administrator
Posts: 7114
Joined: Sep 14th, 2002 at 6:33 am

Postby K2 » Dec 4th, 2005 at 4:14 pm

Oh yeah... my cfg:

Code: Select all

set name "K2"
set rate "20000"
set m_filter "1"
set gl_modulate "2"
set gl_picmip "0"
set gl_playermip "0"
set gl_texturemode "GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_LINEAR"
set gl_skymip "1"
set gl_triplebuffer "1"
set gl_vertex_arrays "0"
set gl_finish "1"
set gl_flashblend "1"

set cl_particles "1"
set cl_predict "1"
set cl_shownet "0"
set cl_maxfps "120"

netgraph "0"

bind TAB "help"

bind MOUSE2 "use grapple"
bind g "drop tech"

alias +grapple "use grapple;+attack"
alias -grapple "-attack;weaplast"
bind MOUSE5 "+grapple"

alias bestweap                 "g_b1;wait;g_b2"
alias g_b1                         "use Grenade Launcher;wait;use Hyperblaster;wait;use Railgun"
alias g_b2                         "use Super Shotgun;wait;use Chaingun;wait;use Rocket Launcher"
bind MWHEELDOWN         "bestweap"

User avatar
Keyser Soze
The Devil
Posts: 1403
Joined: Jan 9th, 2005 at 12:37 am

Postby Keyser Soze » Dec 4th, 2005 at 4:34 pm

I know there's a 90% chance of me getting flamed for this, but.... can we have a CPMA Q3A server up too? Just wondering if it's a possibility.
Image
I'm not a complete idiot, some parts are missing.

User avatar
b0ba
Senior Member
Posts: 363
Joined: Sep 15th, 2002 at 10:17 am

Postby b0ba » Dec 4th, 2005 at 4:41 pm

no keyser...we're playing QUAKE2 not quake3...get with it

User avatar
Keyser Soze
The Devil
Posts: 1403
Joined: Jan 9th, 2005 at 12:37 am

Postby Keyser Soze » Dec 4th, 2005 at 5:15 pm

Sadface
Image

I'm not a complete idiot, some parts are missing.

User avatar
Keyser Soze
The Devil
Posts: 1403
Joined: Jan 9th, 2005 at 12:37 am

Postby Keyser Soze » Dec 4th, 2005 at 5:51 pm

Derfel wrote:
alias g_b1 "use Grenade Launcher;wait;use Hyperblaster;wait;use Railgun"
alias g_b2 "use Super Shotgun;wait;use Chaingun;wait;use Rocket Launcher"


What's all this then?


Bind to switch weapons instead of pressing the numbers/using mouse scroll.
Image

I'm not a complete idiot, some parts are missing.

User avatar
Jeng
Elite Member
Posts: 1360
Joined: Nov 16th, 2005 at 6:16 pm

Postby Jeng » Dec 4th, 2005 at 6:37 pm

CyberPitz wrote:
K2 wrote:Make a file called 'autoexec.cfg' and place it in your quake2\cgtf folder. Use notepad to edit, place any custom binds in it. Enjoy.

I put my autoexec in the baseq2 folder and it seems to work fine that way.



Thanks, I tried it in my CTF folder and I wasn't able to get going, put it in the baseq2 folder and all is well.
I really need to change this sig

User avatar
CyberPitz
Elite Member
Posts: 1538
Joined: Oct 11th, 2004 at 2:53 pm

Postby CyberPitz » Dec 6th, 2005 at 1:11 am

Code: Select all

bind f "use grapple"
bind v "drop tech"
bind tab highscores
bind mwheelup weapnext
bind mwheeldown weapprev
name CyberPitz


mine

User avatar
Catalyst22
Elite Member
Posts: 3606
Joined: Sep 30th, 2004 at 8:21 pm

Postby Catalyst22 » Dec 6th, 2005 at 10:44 am

I use bind "b" +grapple.

I don't know if the "use grapple" allows you to hot key the grapple or not. Using +grapple will allow you to quick switch to grapple pull yourself up then auto switch back to your previous weapon.

If you don't already know this, you can use your grapple and hold yourself up on a wall then use your mouse wheel to switch weapons and fire at people from some nice spots. You have to keep firing while doing it due to the grap and fire buttons being the same, but it makes for some nice surprise attacks.

We also need to get at least 6 people on the server for it to be fun playing CTF. Gets kinda old being beat down by K2 and Jeng 1 on 2 :)
“When you have the facts on your side, argue the facts. When you have the law on your side, argue the law. When neither is on your side, change the subject and question the motives of the opposition.â€

User avatar
K2
Administrator
Posts: 7114
Joined: Sep 14th, 2002 at 6:33 am

Postby K2 » Dec 6th, 2005 at 11:20 am

Catalyst22 wrote:We also need to get at least 6 people on the server for it to be fun playing CTF. Gets kinda old being beat down by K2 and Jeng 1 on 2 :)


Hah, it was more like you raping Jeng and then me coming in and raping you :P Was fun albeit short (I had to go), you got some pretty good shots on me. I gotta work on my bunny hopping during a rocket fight... plus I think my mouse sens is too high. I have it set for 1 but it still feels a bit too fast.

User avatar
Jeng
Elite Member
Posts: 1360
Joined: Nov 16th, 2005 at 6:16 pm

Postby Jeng » Dec 6th, 2005 at 5:55 pm

K2 wrote:
Catalyst22 wrote:We also need to get at least 6 people on the server for it to be fun playing CTF. Gets kinda old being beat down by K2 and Jeng 1 on 2 :)


Hah, it was more like you raping Jeng and then me coming in and raping you :P Was fun


Sounds bout right, was fun though. And yea, hopefully tonight we'll have some more people on.
I really need to change this sig

User avatar
Deleted User
*poof*
Posts: 7507
Joined: Jul 13th, 2006 at 3:41 am

Postby Deleted User » Dec 7th, 2005 at 2:03 am

You should put some VIP maps on that custom map servers k2 if they exist : )
I've been deleted!!

User avatar
Catalyst22
Elite Member
Posts: 3606
Joined: Sep 30th, 2004 at 8:21 pm

Postby Catalyst22 » Dec 7th, 2005 at 9:44 am

Its like my mouse isn't tracking on my pad as well as it should when playing Q2. Anyone else have this problem or just me?

I have an MX510
“When you have the facts on your side, argue the facts. When you have the law on your side, argue the law. When neither is on your side, change the subject and question the motives of the opposition.â€

User avatar
Shade
Elite Member
Posts: 1342
Joined: Dec 1st, 2004 at 12:03 pm

Postby Shade » Dec 7th, 2005 at 11:48 am

bind j "jump"
ClanKiller | Shade

User avatar
CyberPitz
Elite Member
Posts: 1538
Joined: Oct 11th, 2004 at 2:53 pm

Postby CyberPitz » Dec 7th, 2005 at 3:22 pm

Catalyst22 wrote:Its like my mouse isn't tracking on my pad as well as it should when playing Q2. Anyone else have this problem or just me?

I have an MX510

just you...

User avatar
Oreo
l33t scr1pt0r
Posts: 1191
Joined: Jan 1st, 2005 at 3:49 pm

Postby Oreo » Dec 7th, 2005 at 3:52 pm

Catalyst22 wrote:Its like my mouse isn't tracking on my pad as well as it should when playing Q2. Anyone else have this problem or just me?

I have an MX510


mouse accel? I had to disable mine from the command launch.

C:\Quake2\quake2.exe +set cddir E:\install\data +set basedir C:\Quake2 -noforcemparms

User avatar
CyberPitz
Elite Member
Posts: 1538
Joined: Oct 11th, 2004 at 2:53 pm

Postby CyberPitz » Dec 8th, 2005 at 1:00 am

Oreo wrote:
Catalyst22 wrote:Its like my mouse isn't tracking on my pad as well as it should when playing Q2. Anyone else have this problem or just me?

I have an MX510


mouse accel? I had to disable mine from the command launch.

C:\Quake2\quake2.exe +set cddir E:\install\data +set basedir C:\Quake2 -noforcemparms


whats up with the set cddir? and basedir? don't understand.

User avatar
Oreo
l33t scr1pt0r
Posts: 1191
Joined: Jan 1st, 2005 at 3:49 pm

Postby Oreo » Dec 9th, 2005 at 7:36 pm

default, i installed from CD


Return to “FPS/Action Games”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests